HOME » Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

LEGO Australia Pty Ltd is a private wholesaler of LEGO toys in Australia. Below, you will find LEGO Australia's Privacy Policy for Personal Information collected by it in connection with the LEGO Festival of Play. 

LEGO Australia Pty Ltd is committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy. The following Privacy Policy describes the type of information which LEGO Australia may collect and what may happen to that information.

LEGO Australia’s objective is to handle information responsibly and provide you with some clarity over the way information about you is handled.

If you provide personal information about someone else to us, you must ensure that they are aware of this Privacy Policy and agree to us collecting and handling their personal information in accordance with this policy.

What type of information is collected by LEGO?

LEGO Australia collects personal information when you;
• Submit content to the Festival of Play website;
• Interact with the Festival of Play website by voting.

The type of personal information collected by LEGO Australia includes:
• Name
• Email address
• State
• IP Address

What happens if I do not provide by personal details?

If you do not provide personal information to us, you will be unable to submit content or vote.

How is this information used by LEGO Australia?

LEGO Australia uses personal information provided to us for the purpose of our business. We may use personal information for the purpose of providing you with updates on the status of your submissions, for example if your message is chosen to be displayed on the Builtboard LEGO Australia will not contact you via email with any other information.

LEGO Australia may collect data relating to your activity on our websites (including IP addresses) via tracking technologies such as cookies, or we may collect information from you in response to a survey. We generally use this information to report statistics or analyse trends. To the extent this information does not constitute personal information, the National Privacy Principles do not apply and we may use this information for any purpose and by any means whatsoever.

We otherwise may use personal information for a purpose permitted by the Privacy Act.  This includes that we may use personal information for any purpose which you consent to (for example, in any agreement with us) or where required by law.

To whom might LEGO Australia disclose Personal Information?

• LEGO Australia may disclose personal information to companies acting as our agents and advisors for the purposes of those companies helping us provide the Festival of Play or for the purpose of maintaining or upgrading our IT systems and databases.
• LEGO Australia may also share personal information among companies that are part of the LEGO Group and other internal business purposes. Some of the LEGO Group companies are overseas. To see the names and addresses of the entities within the LEGO Group, go to www.lego.com. If you consent to this Privacy Policy, you consent to us disclosing materials to other LEGO Group companies.
• Personal information will not be sold or rented.
• Otherwise, we will only disclose personal information to any company outside the LEGO Group for a purpose permitted under the Privacy Act. This includes that LEGO Australia may be required to disclose your personal information without your consent if the disclosure is:
a. required or authorised by law;
b. required in order to investigate an unlawful activity;
c. required by an enforcement body for investigative activities; or
d. necessary to prevent a serious and imminent threat to a person's life, health or safety, or to public health or safety.

Personal Information Security

LEGO Australia is committed to keeping your personal information secure, and we will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse or alteration.

Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents, or electronically on the LEGO Group’s software or systems.

LEGO Australia maintains physical security over its paper and electronic data stores, such as locks and security systems. LEGO Australia also maintains computer and network security using passwords to control and restrict access to authorised staff for approved purposes.

How to Change or Review the Information we Hold

At LEGO Australia, we're committed to providing high quality products and services and we're equally committed to building long-lasting relationships with our consumers.

Relationships like this are built on mutual trust, so whenever you wish to ask a question about what personal information has been collected, we encourage you to do so by contacting out Consumer Service Hotline.

You may access personal information which LEGO Australia holds about you in accordance with the Privacy Act.  If you wish to access personal information collected by us or if you have any questions about our online privacy policy or information we may have stored about you, please contact our Consumer Service Hotline;

By Phone:

Australia (Freecall): 1800 683 100

New Zealand: (Freecall): 0800 534 643

Complaints

You should direct any complaints about personal information held by LEGO Australia, to our Privacy Officer, the General Manager at 02 9428 9666.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

LEGO Australia may change this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason and will update the Privacy Policy accordingly. You should frequently review this Privacy Policy to ensure you are aware of any changes.

LEGO Australia Pty Ltd
Level 2, 1 Innovation Rd
Macquarie Park, NSW, 2113
Australia
02 9428 9666

Dated: August 6, 2012

What's on
Featured
Once upon a timeā€¦

Hear how the LEGO brick came to Australia in the official film for the Festival of Play.